College of Education and Human Services

Shared Governance

The College of Education and Human Services endorses the concept of shared authority and responsibility in the governance of the college. COEHS is comprised of many persons with diverse knowledge and skills. Each member of the college can make a special contribution to its vigor and progress. Shared authority and shared responsibility tap these resources for the good of the college.


CommitteeMembersMinutes
Administrative Cabinet 2014-15

David Whaley
Robert Lyons
Alesa Walker
Tami Dandeneau
Trish Lofton
Barbara Washington
Jacqueline Hansen
Susana Bloomdahl
Kelly Rogers
Kelly Kleinhans

2015-16

David Whaley
Tami Dandeneau
Robert Lyons
Barbara Washington
Susana Bloomdahl
Jacqueline Hansen
Paul Lucko
Kelly Kleinhans
Trish Lofton
Jennifer Earls
Melanie Brooks
Alesa Walker

2016-17

David Whaley
Tami Dandeneau
Robert Lyons
Barbara Washington
Susana Bloomdahl
Jacqueline Hansen
Paul Lucko
Kelly Kleinhans
Jennifer Earls
Melanie Brooks
Alesa Walker
Kem Cothran
Cathy Bazar
Paige Rogers

2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
Transition Committee 2014-15

Susana Bloomdahl
Jacqueline Hansen
Barbara Washington
Tami Dandeneau
Trish Lofton
Dave Whaley
Robert Lyons
Alesa Walker
Kelly Rogers
Kelly Kleinhans
Paul Lucko
Meagan Smetana
Lynn Patterson
David Allen
Ben Littlepage

2014 2015

College Standing Committees

CommitteeMembersMinutes
College Promotion and Leave Committee 2014-15

Roger Weis
Marty Dunham
Jo Robertson
Renee Campoy
Sharon Hart

2015-16

Marty Dunham (ELC)
Renee Campoy (ACS)
Sharon Hart (CDI)
Bonnie Higginson (ECE)
Roger Weis (CLHS)

College Tenure Committee 2014-15

Joe Debella
Jeanetta Riley
Lee Kem
Sharon Hart
Paul Lucko

2015-16

Joe Debella (ACS)
Jeanetta Riley (ECE)
Alan Bakes (ELC)
Sharon Hart (CDI)
Judy Brookhiser (CLHS)

Appeal and Grievance Committee 2014-15

Eric Umstead
Susan Edington
Brian Bourke
Kelly Kleinhans
Daniel Hepworth
Tressa Ross

2015-16

Eric Umstead (ACS)
Susan Edington (ECE)
Brian Bourke (ELC)
Kelly Kleinhans (CDI)
Daniel Hepworth (CLHS)
Tressa Ross (Professional Staff)

Graduate Studies Committee 2014-15

Meagan Musselman
Chhanda Islam
Echo Wu
Kelly Kleinhans
Daniel Hepworth
Alesa Walker

2015-16

Meagan Musselman (ACS)
Chhanda Islam (ECE)
Echo Wu (ELC)
Kelly Kleinhans (CDI)
Daniel Hepworth (CLHS)
Alesa Walker (TES)

2015
Undergraduate Studies Committee 2014-15

Kimberly Stormer
Jeanetta Riley
Rebecca Pender
Susan Brown
Katherine Hancock
Alesa Walker

2015-16

Cindy Clemson (ACS)
Beverly Fort (ECE)
Rebecca Pender Baum (ELC)
Susan Brown (CDI)
Katherine Hancock (CLHS)
Alesa Walker (TES)

2015
Collegiate Student Awards Committee 2014-15

Ajay Das
Susan Edington
Jennifer Wyatt
Alison Brown
Katherine Hancock
Jeanie Robertson

2015-16

Ajay Das (ACS)
Susan Edington (ECE)
Kristin Douglas (ELC)
Alison Brown (CDI)
Katherine Hancock (CLHS)
Jeanie Robertson (TES)

Collegiate Faculty, Staff, and Alumni Awards Committee 2014-15

Marty Jacobs
Mi-Hwa Park
Richard Dodson
Megan Smetana
Paul Lucko
Tami Dandeneau

2015-16

Marty Jacobs (ACS)
Mi-Hwa Park (ECE)
Richard Dodson (ELC)
Megan Smetana (CDI)
Paul Lucko (CLHS)
Tami Dandeneau (Professional Staff)

2015 2016
Curriculum Materials Center Committee 2014-15

Carolyn Weber
David Allen
Johan Koren
Jasmine Young
Jeff Wylie
Katherine Farmer (ex officio)

2015-16

Jamie Mahoney (ACS)
David Allen (ECE)
Johan Koren (ELC)
Jasmine Young (CDI)
Jeff Wylie (CLHS)
Katherine Farmer (ex officio)

College Technology Committee 2014-15

Jamie Mahoney
Dusty Reed
Yuejin Xu
Jasmine Young
Jeff Wiley
Kate Director
Alesa Walker
Patricia Lofton
Eric Rich

2015-16

Jennifer Earls (KATE)
Jamie Mahoney (ACS)
Dusty Reed (ECE)
Yuejin Xu (ELC)
Jasmine Young (CDI)
Jeff Wiley (CLHS)
Alesa Walker (TES)
Patricia Lofton (Professional Staff)
Eric Rich

2014
Policy and Review Committee 2014-15

Marty Jacobs (ACS)
Kimberly Stormer (ACS)
Randy Wilson (ELC)
Jo Robertson (ECE)
Lynn Patterson (ECE)
Rebecca Pender (ELC)
Alison Brown (CDI)
Sharon Hart (CDI)
Alesa Walker (ex officio, voting member)
School administrator
School teacher
Rep from each college with a certification program

2015-16

Robert Lyons (Chair)
Alesa Walker (TES)
Marty Jacobs (ACS)
Kimberly Stormer (ACS)
Randy Wilson (ELC)
Rebecca Pender Baum(ELC)
Greg Gierhart (ECE)
Cory Brown (ECE)
Alison Brown (CDI)
Sharon Hart (CDI)
School administrator
School teacher
Rep from each college with a certification program

2015
Admission to Teacher Education 2014-15

Brandi King
Jo Robertson
Sharon Hart
Carolyn Weber
Alison Epperson
Ajay Das
Pam Matlock (2+2 rep)
Library Media - Johan Koren
Secondary - Renee Campoy
CTE - Kem Cothran
Alesa Walker
Randy McCallon
Professional staff member

2015-16

Alesa Walker (TES) (Chair)
Brandi King (ECE)
Renee Campoy (ACS)
Jeanetta Riley (ECE)
Sharon Hart (CDI)
Kimberly Stormer (ACS)
Alison Epperson (ACS)
Ajay Das (ACS)
Pam Matlock (ECE)
Johan Koren (ELC)
Kemaly Parr (ACS)
Carol Allen (Professional Staff)
Randy McCallon (School Administrator)

Collegiate Advisory Committees

CommitteeMembersMinutes
Collegiate Research Committee 2014-15

Kimberly Stormer (ACS)
David Allen (ECE)
Teresa Clark (ELC)
Kelly Kleinhans (CDI)
Kala Chakradhar (CLHS)

2015-16

David Allen (ECE)
Kemaly Parr (ACS)
Teresa Clark (ELC)
Kelly Kleinhans (CDI)
Kala Chakradhar (CLHS)

Collegiate Strategic Planning Committee 2014-15

Ajay Das (ACS)
Lynn Patterson (ECE)
Larry Allen (ELC)
Kelly Kleinhans (CDI)
Bertus Ferreira (CLHS)
Tami Dandeneau

2015-16

David Whaley (Chair)
Ajay Das (ACS)
Larry Allen (ELC)
Kelly Kleinhans (CDI)
Peg Pittman-Munke (CLHS)
Christina Grant (ECE)
Tami Dandeneau (Professional Staff)

Diversity Committee 2014-15

Alison Epperson (ACS)
Meagan Musselman (ACS)
Debra Erikson (ECE)
Samir Patel (ELC)
Karen Coulter (CDI)
Katy Hancock (CLHS)
Cory Brown (ECE)
Randy Wilson (ELC)
Susan Brown (CDI)
Roger Weis (CLHS)
Raymond Sims (R & R Center)

2015-16

Robert Lyons (Chair)
Samir Patel (ELC)
Alison Epperson (ACS)
Meagan Musselman (ACS)
Debra Erikson (ECE)
Karen Coulter (CDI)
Katherine Hancock (CLHS)
Cory Brown (ECE)
Randy Wilson (ELC)
Susan Brown (CDI)
Roger Weis (CLHS)
Raymond Sims (RRC)

Library Liaison 2014-15

Kala Chakradhar
Carolyn Weber
Meg Crittenden
Sharon Gill
Sharon Hart
Jennifer Wyatt

2015-16

Kala Chakradhar (CLHS)
Cindy Clemson (ACS)
Sharon Gill (ECE)
Sharon Hart (CDI)
Yuejin Xu (ELC)

Recruitment and Retention 2014-15

Robert Lyons
Tressa Ross
Raymond Sims
Kelly Rogers
Beverly Fort
Susana Bloomdahl
Kelly Kleinhans
Barbara Washington

2015-16

Robert Lyons (Chair)
Tressa Ross (RRC)
Raymond Sims (RRC)
Paul Lucko (CLHS)
Greg Gierhart (ECE)
Susana Bloomdahl (ELC)
Kelly Kleinhans (CDI)
Barbara Washington (ACS)

Student Advisory Council 2016-17

David Whaley
Robert Lyons
Tami Dandeneau
Jacqueline Hansen
Paul Lucko
Jennifer Earls
Barbara Washington
Alicia Gower
Mimi Eaton
Elizabeth Hunter
Camille Brewer
Nellie Snead
Kimberly Hanberry Shelton

2016
Superintendent Advisory Council 2016-17

David Whaley
Robert Lyons
Alesa Walker
Jacqueline Hansen
Susana Bloomdahl
Jennifer Earls
Barbara Washington
Robert Davies
Tami Dandeneau
Kimberly Hanberry Shelton
Bob Rogers
John Settle
Joe Henderson
Tres Settle
Quin Sutton
Kim Dublin
Brian Harper
Jimmy Adams
Steve Carter
Casey Allen

2016 2017

COEHS Departments

DepartmentMinutes
Adolescent, Career, and Special Education
  • ACS Department Meetings
  • Career and Technical Education Program
  • Middle School Education Program
  • Secondary School Teacher Certification Program
  • Special Education Program
  • Early Childhood and Elementary Education
  • Interdisciplinary Early Childhood Education Program
  • Reading and Writing Program
  • Educational Studies, Leadership, and Counseling
  • ELC Department Meetings
  • Counseling Program
  • Gifted Endorsement
  • Human Development and Leadership Program
  • P-20 and Community Leadership Program
  • Postsecondary Education Administration Program
  • School Administration Program
  • Teacher Quality Institute
  • TQI Department Meetings
  • Alternative Certification
  • University Committees

    CommitteeMembers
    Faculty Senate
    2014-15

    Daniel Hepworth (CLHS)
    Lynn Patterson (ECE)
    Benjamin Littlepage (ELC)
    Joe DeBella (ACS)
    Marty Jacobs (At large)
    Karen Coulter (CDI)

    2015-16

    Daniel Hepworth (CLHS)
    Thomas Pharis (ELC)
    Karen Coulter (CDI)
    Brandi King (ECE - 2015)
    Greg Gierhart (ECE - 2016)
    Randy Wilson (At-Large)
    Joe DeBella (Senate President)
    Marty Jacobs (Faculty Regent)

    Academic Council
    2014-15

    Debra Erikson
    Lynn Patterson
    Carolyn Weber

    2015-16

    Debra Erikson
    Brandi King
    Johan Koren

    University Standing Committees

    CommitteeMembers
    Affirmative Action Committee
    Committee for Institutional Studies and Research (CISR) 2014-16

    Samir Patel
    Mi-Hwa Park

    Faculty and Staff Insurance and Benefits Committee 2014-15

    Ajay Das

    2015-16

    Randy Wilson

    University Appeals Board2015-16

    Echo Wu

    University Assessment Committee 2014-16

    Jackie Hansen
    David Allen

    University Distinguished Service Committee 2015-16

    Jamie Mahoney

    2016-17

    Jamie Mahoney

    University Judicial Board 2014-15

    Greg Gierhart

    2015-16

    Ben Littlepage

    University Promotion and Leave Committee 2014-16

    Marty Dunham

    University Studies Committee 2014-16

    Sharon Hart
    Mi-Hwa Park

    University Tenure Committee 2014-16

    Renee Campoy

    University Advisory Committees

    CommitteeMembers
    Campus Safety Committee2015-16

    Paul Lucko

    Commencement Committee 2014-16

    Paul Lucko

    Council for Faculty Development 2014-15

    Lynn Patterson

    2015-16

    Cory Brown
    Jennifer Earls

    Honors Program Committee 2014-16

    Meagan Musselman

    International Studies Advisory Committee 2014-15

    Kala Chakradhar

    2015-16

    Kristin Douglas

    Research Policy Committee 2014-15

    Rebecca Pender

    2015-16

    Rebecca Pender Baum

    Undergraduate Research and Scholarly Activities Advisory Board 2014-15

    Meagan Musselman
    Karen Coulter

    2015-16

    Kimberly Stormer
    Karen Coulter

    Information Technology Advisory Committee 2014-15

    Dusty Reed

    2015-16

    Dusty Reed
    Jennifer Earls

    MSU Institutional Review Board 2014-16

    Marty Dunham

    Residency Appeals Committee 2014-16

    Marty Jacobs

    Intercollegiate Athletic Committee 2014-16

    Alison Epperson

    University Committee on Naming
    University Admission Appeals Committee
    University Service Learning Advisory Committee/Council 2015-16

    Echo Wu

    University Study Abroad Ambassadors 2015-16

    Alison Epperson